Submission of abstracts for publication completed.
The electronic version of the collection of works on CD will be invested in the Portfolio Delegate.
The printed version can be purchased for an additional fee (available advance payment (by contract or receipt through Sberbank) or in cash at the event). Cost of collection - 1200 rub.

We offer you the preliminary conference program.
Subject to change!

Date of publication of the current version: 07.03.2014


Tuesday, March 18, 2014 ã. – DAY ONE

08:00 – 10:00

REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

10:00 – 10:20

CONFERENCE OPENING
(Conference Hall)

10:30 – 13:00

PLENARY SESSION
(Conference Hall)
Molecular diagnostics: present and future

13:00 – 14:00

BREAK

Conference Hall
(1000 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Saturn’
(160 persons)

Hall ‘Neptune’
(110 persons)

14:00 – 16:20

SECTION 1
Molecular diagnostics of viral hepatitis

SECTION 3
Molecular approaches to medical genetics

SECTION 5
Capabilities of molecular methods in diagnostics of and epidemiological surveillance for influenza and ARI


Joint satellite symposium of InterLabService and QIAGEN


Satellite symposium of ‘Biovitrum’

16:20 – 16:40

BREAK

16:40 – 19:00

SECTION 2
HPV testing and cervical cancer prevention

SECTION 4
Pharmacogenetics: present and future

SECTION 6
Molecular diagnostics of infectious diseases with fecal-oral transmission mode


Satellite symposium of Pribori OY


Satellite symposium

19:00 – 19:15

BREAK

19:15 – 20:00


OPEN DISCUSSION
(Conference Hall)

Programs of screening for cervical cancer and the ways of introducing them to practice of Russian healthcare
with participation of Dr. Philip Castle, PhD, MPH


Wednesday, March 19, 2014 – DAY TWO

Time

Conference Hall
(1000 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Saturn’
(160 persons)

Hall ‘Neptune’
(110 persons)

09:00 – 11:30

SECTION 7
Modern approaches to molecular diagnostics of reproductive tract infections. Sexually transmitted infections

SECTION 10
Molecular analysis of hereditary cancers and multifactorial disorders

SECTION 13
New tracks for molecular diagnosis of HIV infection


Satellite symposium of ILLUMINA’


Satellite symposium of ChemExpert’

60 minutes



Satellite symposium of SkyGen’

60 minutes

11:30 – 12:00

BREAK

Satellite symposium of Siemens

BREAK

12:00 – 14:30

SECTION 8
Modern approaches to molecular diagnostics of reproductive tract infections. Conditions associated with opportunistic flora

SECTION 11
Methods of molecular analysis in oncology

SECTION 14
Diagnosing secondary diseases in HIV infection

SECTION 16
Molecular diagnostics of particularly dangerous infections


Satellite symposium of ‘InterLabService’

New solutions in genomic dactyloscopy

14:30 – 15:30

BREAK

15:30 – 18:00

SECTION 9
Molecular diagnostics of infections of pregnant women and neonates

SECTION 12
Breakthrough in cancer molecular diagnostics: the look into future “Skolkovo” Session

SECTION 15
Modern methods of diagnosing tuberculosis

SECTION 17
Molecular methods in diagnosing endemic infections

SECTION 18
Technique of molecular analysis in criminalistics and forensic medicine

18:00 – 19:00

BREAK

19:00 – 23:00

GALA DINNER
‘GALACTICA HALL’


Thursday, March 20, 2014 – DAY THREE

Time

Conference Hall
(1000 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’
(250 persons)

Hall ‘Saturn’
(160 persons)

Hall ‘Neptune’
(110 persons)

09:00 – 11:30

SECTION 19
Most recent developments in next-generation sequencing (NGS)

SECTION 21
Molecular methods in transfusiology and transplantology

SECTION 23
Hospital-acquired infections and microorganisms’ antibiotic resistance

SECTION 24
Molecular diagnostics of parasitic, protozoan and tropical infections

SECTION 26
Techniques of identifying infectious and hereditary veterinary diseases

11:30 – 12:30

BREAK

12:30 – 14:40

SECTION 20
Information technologies in molecular diagnostics

SECTION 22
Standardization of and quality management in molecular diagnostics


Satellite symposium of ‘Center for Molecular Diagnostics’ at FBSI ‘The Central Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

SECTION 25
Molecular epidemiology


Satellite symposium of QIAGEN, ID VET’

Modern solutions for PCR and ELISA in veterinary diagnostics

14:40 – 15:00

BREAK

15:00 – 17:00


PLENARY SESSION
(Conference Hall)

New molecular diagnostic techniques

17:00 – 18:00

SUMMING UP THE CONFERENCE


Program DAY ONE Tuesday, March 18

10:00-13:00
CONFERENCE OPENING
PLENARY SESSION
Molecular Diagnostics: Present and Future

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Valentin Ivanovich Pokrovsky, Victor Vasilyevich Maleev

10:00-10:20Welcoming remarks
Valentin Ivanovich Pokrovsky, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, Academician of RAMS
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:20-10:50Global infectious threats
Victor Vasilyevich Maleev, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, Academician of RAMS
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:50-11:20Analysis of trends in the development of molecular diagnostics (MDx) in Russia and abroad
German Alexandrovich Shipulin, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:20-11:40Virus ecology: studying animal reservoirs to understand viral emergence
Christian Drosten, MD, PhD, Professor
Director, Institute of Virology, University of Bonn Medical Centre, Bonn, Germany

11:40-12:00Contemporary status of molecular diagnostics of quarantine infections
Ivan Alekseevich Dyatlov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, Corresponding member of RAMS
Federal Budget Institute of Science ‘State Scientific Center for Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology’, Obolensk

12:00-12:20Molecular diagnostics in oncology
Evgeny Naumovich Imyanitov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
FBIS ‘The N.N. Petrov Research institute of Oncology’ of the Russian MOH, St. Petersburg

12:20-12:40Multifactorial diseases and system genetics
Vladislav Sergeevich Baranov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, Corresponding member of RAMS
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology named after D.O. Ott’ of the NW Branch of RAMS. St. Petersburg

12:40-13:00Pharmacogenomics: at a glance of the clinical pharmacologist
Dmitry Alexeevich Sychev,Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBEI of complimentary professional education ‘The Russian Medical Academy of Postgraduate Studies’ [RMAPS] of the Russian MOH, Moscow

14:00-16:20
SECTION 1
Molecular Diagnostics of Viral Hepatitis

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Stephen Locarnini, Sergei Victorovich Netesov, Vladimir Petrovich Chulanov

14:00-14:20Molecular diagnostics of viral hepatitis in epidemiology and clinical practice
Vladimir Petrovich Chulanov, Doc.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:20-15:00Diagnostic and clinical relevance of hepatitis B and C viruses’ drug resistance
Stephen Locarnini, Professor
Head, Research and Molecular Development, Director, WHO Regional Reference Laboratory for Hepatitis B, VIDRL North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

15:00-15:15Genetic diversity of the hepatitis B virus in Siberia
Sergei Victorovich Netesov, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor, Corresponding Member of RAS
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk

15:15-15:30Occult infections of hepatitis viruses B and C
Vladimir Vladimirovich Lukashov, DMS
Laboratory of Experimental Virology, Department of Medical Microbiology, Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

15:30-15:45Peculiar features of molecular epidemiology of viral hepatitis A
Nikolai Nikolayevich Pimenov,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

15:45-16:00Viral hepatitis Delta: molecular diagnostics and epidemiology
Alexei Dmitrievich Neverov, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

16:00-16:15Prevalence of genetic variants of hepatitis B and C viruses in Russia
Inga Vadimovna Karandashova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

16:15-16:20Discussion

16:20-16:40BREAK

16:40-19:00
SECTION 2
HPV Testing and Cervical Cancer Prevention

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Philip Castle, Galina Nikolaevna Minkina, Olga Yurievna Shipulina

16:40-17:10Advancing cervical cancer prevention by targeting the necessary cause – human papillomavirus
Philip Castle, PhD, MPH
Independent consultant, Executive Director of Global Cancer Initiative (MD, USA), Executive Director of the Global Coalition against Cervical Cancer, Arlington, VA, USA

17:10-17:35Role of HPV testing in practice of a gynecologist
Galina Nikolaevna Minkina, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Moscow State University of Medicine and Dentistry named after A.I. Yevdokimov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

17:35-17:50Screening for cancer lesions of the cervix with the use of HPV test: results of the pilot study
Olga Yurievna Shipulina, CMS
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:50-18:05Validation of HPV tests for cervical cancer screening
Dmitry Alexandrovich Kuevda, Cand.Cs. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

18:05-18:20Developing and piloting a new generation of HPV tests for cervical cancer screening
Olga Borisovna Trofimova,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

18:20-18:35Experience of organizing cervical cancer screening based on the Moscow City Cancer Hospital No.62
Olga Valeryevna Sinitsyna,
Moscow City Cancer Hospital No.62, Moscow

18:35-18:50Comprehensive diagnosis of cervical problems in pregnant women
Tatiana Valeryevna Dianova1, CMS et al.: E.S. Sverdlova2
1 Regional State Healthcare Institution ‘Angarsk Perinatal Center’, Angarsk, Irkutsk Region
2 SEI of higher professional education ‘The Irkutsk Medical Academy of Postgraduate Studies’, Irkutsk

18:50-19:00Discussion

14:00-16:20
SECTION 3
Molecular Approaches to Medical Genetics

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: Vladislav Sergeevich Baranov, Vadim Anatolyevich Stepanov

14:00-14:20Genome techniques in diagnosing chromosomal disorders
Igor Nikolaevich Lebedev, Doc.Sc. (bio)
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Medical Genetics’ of the Siberian Branch of RAMS, Tomsk

14:20-14:40High throughout SNP genotyping with MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry: decanalising immune response in contemporary human settling
Vadim Anatolyevich Stepanov, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor et al.: E.A. Trifonova, K.V. Vagaitseva, A.A. Cherednichenko
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Medical Genetics’ of the Siberian Branch of RAMS, Tomsk

14:40-15:00Technique of whole genome sequencing in diagnosing monogenic and multifactorial disorders
Andrei Sergeevich Glotov, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: V.S. Baranov
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology named after D.O. Ott’ of the NW Branch of RAMS, St. Petersburg

15:00-15:30Next Generation Diagnostics in Clinical Genetics
Richard Sinke, PhD, Professor
Head of Genome Diagnostics Section, Department of Genetics University Medical Center Groningen (UMCG), Groningen, the Netherlands

15:30-15:50New variants of QF-PCR for prenatal diagnosis of common chromosomal disorders in humans
Olga Alexandrovna Tarasenko, et al.: T.E. Ivaschenko., Yu.A. Nasykhova
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology named after D.O. Ott’ of the NW Branch of RAMS, St. Petersburg

15:50-16:10Occurrence of carriage of monogenic disorders’ mutations in the Russian population
Vladimir Vasilyevich Shakhtarin, DMS, Professor
LLC ‘My Gene’, Moscow

16:10-16:20Discussion

16:20-16:40BREAK

16:40-19:00
SECTION 4
Pharmacogenetics: Present and Future

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: Dmitry Alexeevich Sychev, Galina Israilevna Lifshits, Valentina Ilyinichna Larionova

16:40-17:00Experience of introducing pharmacogenetic testing to practice of a multidisciplinary medical center
Galina Israilevna Lifshits Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor
Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine [ICBFM] of the Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk

17:00–17:20Pharmacogenetics of metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes mellitus
Valentina Ilyinichna Larionova, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
St. Petersburg State Medical University named after Academician I.P. Pavlov, St. Petersburg

17:20-17:35Pharmacogenetics of multiple sclerosis: personalized approach to treatment with the first line immunomodulating drugs – Interferon-beta and Glatiramer acetate
Olga Georgievna Kulakova, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: E.V. Tsaryeva, A.N. Boiko, O.O. Favorova
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Russian National Research Medical University named after N.I. Pirogov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

17:35-17:50Pharmacogenetic testing for personalization of Warfarin dosing and bleeding risk: meta-analysis of domestic prospective studies
Dmitry Vladimirovich Ivaschenko , et al.: I.V. Rusin, D.A. Sychev
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

17:50-18:05Experience of introducing pharmacogenetics of statins
Natalia Victorovna Kokh, et al.: G.I. Lifshits
ICBFM of the Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk

18:05-18:20Possibilities for developing algorithms to personalize therapy in patients with CAD
Ksenia Alexandrovna Zagorodnikova, Cand.Sc. (med). et al.: A.T. Burbello, A.M. Nastas
SBIE of higher professional education ‘The North-West State Medical University named after I.I. Mechnikov’ of the Russian MOH, St. Petersburg

18:20-18:35Pharmacogenetic tests based on pyrosequencing technique
Konstantin Olegovich Mironov, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

18:35-18:55Challenges of introducing pharmacogenomics to clinical practice
Dmitry Alexeevich Sychev, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBEI of higher professional education RMAPS of the Russian MOH, Moscow

18:55-19:00Discussion

14:00-16:20
SECTION 5
Capabilities of Molecular Methods in Diagnostics of and Epidemiological Surveillance for Influenza and Acute Respiratory Infections

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Victor Vasilyevich Maleev, Matti Korppi, Svetlana Borisovna Yatsyshina

14:00-14:30Rapid viral testing in children with lower airway infection, when to do and when not to do?
Matti Korppi Professor
Pediatric Research Center, Tampere University and University Hospital, Tampere, Finland

14:30-14:50Role of the viruses in occurrence of infections of the lower airways in children
Tatiana Vladimirovna Spichak, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

14:50-15:10Algorithms of etiology laboratory diagnostics of lower airway infections
Svetlana Borisovna Yatsyshina, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

15:10-15:25Mycoplasma pneumoniae as an etiology factor of cluster incidence of community-acquired pneumonia
Inna Alexandrovna Edelshtein, Cand.Sc. (bio)
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Smolensk State Medical academy’ of the Russian MOH, Smolensk

15:25-15:40Studying evolution of the pandemic influenza virus A/H1N1pdm09 that has been circulating in Russia in 2009-2013
Anna Nikolaevna Renteeva1, et al.: S.B. Yatsyshina1, group of coauthors2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 FBHI ‘The Center of Hygiene and Epidemiology and Territorial Directorate’ of Rospotrebnadzor in the regions of Russia

15:40-15:55Determinants of changes in pathogenicity of the pandemic influenza virus H1N1/2009 while adapting to mammalians
Natalia Fyedorovna Lomakina, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: A.S. Gambarian, E.Yu. Boravlyeva
FSBI ‘The Institute of Poliomyelitis and Viral Encephalitis named after M.P. Chumakov’ of RAMS, Moscow

15:55-16:15Molecular-genetic method as a basis for evaluating risks of spread of the highly pathogenic avian flu virus
Alexander Borisovich Khaitovich, Doc.Sc. (med, Professor
SI ‘The Ukrainian Anti-Plague Station’ of the Ukrainian MOH

16:15-16:20Discussion

16:20-16:40BREAK

16:40-19:00
SECTION 6
Molecular Diagnostics of Infectious Diseases with Fecal-Oral Transmission Mode

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Alexander Tikhonovich Podkolzin, Michael Bowen

16:40-17:05Dynamic Picture of Rotavirus Genotype Prevalence in the USA during the Post-Vaccine Introduction Era
Michael Bowen PhD
Microbiologist, Team Leader, Rotavirus Surveillance Team, Gastroenteritis and Respiratory Viruses Laboratory Branch, Division of Viral Diseases, NCIRD, CDC, Atlanta, USA

17:05-17:25Rotavirus infection in the RF in anticipation of the introduction of rotaviral vaccines, molecular epidemiology and significant surveillance issues
Alexander Tikhonovich Podkolzin, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:25-17:45Molecular diagnostics and epidemiology of viral gastroenteritis in Siberia
Nina Victorovna Tikunova, Doc.Sc. (med)
Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine’ of the Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk

17:45-18:05Simultaneous detection of foodborne pathogens using lab-on-chip platform
Mitsuharu Sato, PhD
R&D Director, Veredus Laboratories, Japan

18:05-18:25Molecular diagnostics and epidemiology of EV71 in the RF
Alexander Nikolaevich Lukashev, Doc.Sc. (med)
FSBI ‘The Institute of Poliomyelitis and Viral Encephalitis named after M.P. Chumakov’ of RAMS, Moscow

18:25-18:40Prospects for PFGE application at the interregional level in the RF
Konstantin Valeryevich Kuleshov, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

18:40-18:55Experience of using the molecular-biological method with real-time detection of product amplification in diagnostics of acute enteric infections
Marina Germanovna Vershinina, Cand.Sc. (med), et al: E.Yu. Kulagina, O.V. Akimova, N.A. Steriopolo
FSBI ‘The Central Clinical Hospital with the Polyclinic’, Department of Affairs of the RF President, Moscow

18:55-19:00Discussion

Program DAY TWO Wednesday, March 19

09:00-11:30
SECTION 7
Modern Approaches to Molecular Diagnostics of Reproductive Tract Infections. Sexually Transmitted Infections

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Mikhail Alexandrovich Gomberg, Magnus Unemo, Alexander Yevgenyevich Guschin

09:00-9:20Current international recommendations on diagnosing STIs – the leading role of molecular methods
Mikhail Alexandrovich Gomberg Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
Moscow Scientific Practical Center for Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology [MSPCDC] of the DOH, Moscow

09:20-09:50Molecular diagnostics of non-viral sexually transmitted infections – validation and quality assurance crucial
Magnus Unemo, PhD, Associate Professor
Director of WHO Collaborating Centre for Gonorrhoea and Other STIs, National Reference Laboratory for Pathogenic Neisseria,Department of Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology, Orebro University Hospital, Orebro, Sweden

09:50-10:10Critical evaluation of STI diagnostic techniques in practice of dermatovenerology and search for an optimal solution
Vera Ivanovna Kisina, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
Moscow Scientific Practical Center for Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology of the DOH, Moscow

10:10-10:30Identifying STIs in patients of non-dermatovenerological clinics with the use of molecular methods – the underwater portion of iceberg
Alexander Yevgenyevich Guschin, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:30-10:45Studying the Chlamydia epidemic process in various age groups by molecular-biological methods
Natalia Sergeevna Anisimova,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:45-11:00Resistance to antibiotics of M. genitalium – another challenge in treating urogenital infections
Pavel Gennadievich Ryzhikh, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: A.E. Guschin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:00-11:15Development of new recombinant T. pallidum antigens for diagnosing syphilis
Rafil’ Fidailevich Khairullin,Cand.Sc. (chem)
FSBI ‘The State Scientific Center for Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology’ of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow

11:15-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:00BREAK

12:00-14:30
SECTION 8
Modern Approaches to Molecular Diagnostics of Reproductive Tract Infections. Conditions Associated with Opportunistic Flora

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Gilbert Donders, Andrei Pavlovich Nikonov, Alexander Yevgenyevich Guschin

12:00-12:30Need for modern diagnostics for vaginitis and abnormal vaginal microflora
Gilbert Donders MD, PhD, Professor
Femicare Clinical Research for Women, University Hospital Antwerp, General Hospital H Hart Tienen, Belgium

12:30-12:45Bacterial vaginosis – comparative evaluation of classical and molecular diagnostic methods
Alevtina Mikhailovna Savicheva, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
FSBI ‘Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology named after D.O. Ott’, NW Branch of RAMS, St. Petersburg

12:45-13:00Molecular biological methods of assessment in diagnosing urogenital candidiasis
Margarita Rafikovna Rakhmatulina, Doc.Sc. (med), et al.: E.G. Tsoi
FSBI ‘State Scientific Center for Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology’ of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow

13:00-13:15Diagnostics of conditions associated with vaginal discharge: molecular methods – an optimal solution
Tatiana Andreevna Rumysntseva,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

13:15-13:30Vaginal lactobacterium species in women of reproductive age with pronounced dysbiosis of the vagina
Yekaterina Sergeevna Voroshilina, Doc.Sc. (med), et al.: D.L. Zornikov
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Ural State Medical University ‘ of the Russian MOH, Yekaterinburg

13:30-13:45Clinical significance of quantitative identification of M. hominis in inflammatory conditions of the reproductive organs
Natalia Avimirovna Gerasimova, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: N.P. Yevstigneeva
FSBI ‘The Ural Research Institute of Dermatovenerology and Immune Pathology ‘ of the Russian MOH, Yekaterinburg

13:45-14:00Studying associations of polymorphism gene mba U. parvum with variants of clinical course of this infectious process in women
Ksenia Ilyinichna Plakhova, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: M.R. Rakhmatulina, O.N. Igonina
FSBI ‘The State Scientific Center for Dermatovenerology and Cosmetology’ of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow

14:00-14:15Detection and quantitative evaluation of Herpes viruses in men with impaired fertility and infectious-inflammatory conditions of the urogenital tract
Vladimir Vadimovich Yevdokimov1,2 et al.: V.A. Naumenko1, Yu. A. Tyulenev1, V.A. Yakovleva3, V.P. Kovalyk4, A.A. Kusch1, M.A. Gomberg2
1 FSBI ‘The D. I. Ivanovsky Research Institute of Virology of the Russian MOH, Moscow
2 MSPCDC of the MDOH, Moscow
3 Ìedical-Sanitary Unit No.170 of the Federal Medical Biological Agency [FMBA], Moscow
4 City Clinical Hospital No.84 of FMBA, Moscow

14:15-14:30Discussion

14:30-15:30BREAK

15:30-18:00
SECTION 9
Molecular Diagnostics of Infections of Pregnant Women and Neonates

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Andrei Pavlovich Nikonov, Andrei Leonidovich Zaplatnikov

15:30-15:55ToRCH infections in practice of an obstetrician-gynecologist. Whether screening is needed and what should it look like?
Andrei Pavlovich Nikonov Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBIE of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

15:55-16:20ToRCH syndrome in practice of a neonatologist. Role of molecular diagnostic methods
Andrei Leonidovich Zaplatnikov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
FBEI of higher professional education RMAPS of the Russian MOH, Moscow

16:20-16:40Cytomegalovirus infection in children with perinatal injuries to the CNS: peculiarities of clinical course and laboratory diagnosis
Elvira Alexeevna Domonova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

16:40-17:00Evaluation of technique’s effectiveness based on quantitative multiplex PCR for detecting pathogens of urinary tract infections in pregnant women
Tatiana Alexeevna Khasnutdinova, et al.: E.V. Shipitsyna, A.M. Savicheva
FSBI ‘Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology in the name of D.O. Ott’, NW Branch of RAMS. St. Petersburg

17:00-17:15Genital Mycoplasma in profile of bacterial infections of the vagina and cervix during pregnancy
Anastasia Vladimirovna Belova, Cand.Sc. (med)
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

17:15-17:35Development of molecular methods for etiological diagnostics of early and delayed neonatal sepsis
Olga Yurievna Shipulina, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: E.A. Domonova, S.N. Gavrilov, O.Yu. Silveistrova, S.V. Matrosov
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:35-17:50New approach to serological diagnostics of ToRCH infections based on immunochip technique
Olga Alexeevna Vasilyeva,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:50-18:00Discussion

18:00-19:00BREAK

19:00-23:00GALA DINNER

09:00-11:30
SECTION 10
Molecular Analysis of Hereditary Cancers and Multifactorial Disorders

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: Dmitry Vladimirovich Zaletaev, Evgeny Naumovich Imyanitov

09:00-09:20Molecular-genetic diagnostics of hereditary breast cancer and/or ovarian cancer: conventional approaches and nouvelle technologies
Lyudmila Nikolaevna Lyubchenko Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
FSBI ‘The Russian Cancer Research Center named after N.N. Blokhin’ of RAMS, Moscow

09:20-09:40Diagnosing hereditary types of tumors in children
Tatiana Pavlovna Kazubskaya, Doc.Sc. (med)
FSBI ‘The Russian Cancer Research Center named after N.N. Blokhin’ of RAMS, Moscow

09:40-10:00Genetic predisposition to oncological diseases. Myriad Genetics experience.
Paul Rainey, PhD
Myriad Genetics GMbH

10:00-10:20Experience of using new-generation sequencing in diagnosing eye disorders
Vladimir Victorovich Strelnikov, Doc.Sc. (bio)
FSBI ‘The Medical Genetic Scientific Center’ of RAMS, Moscow

10:20-10:40Comprehensive assessment of genetic factors predisposing to stroke and the algorithm for calculating the individual risk of developing this disease
Alexander Yevgenyevich Platonov, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor, et al.: K.O. Mironov, G.A. Shipulin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:40-11:00Development of prognostic models based on genetics, anamnesis and biochemistry assessments
Oleg Sergeevich Glotov, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology named after D.O. Ott’ of the NW Branch of RAMS, St. Petersburg

11:00-11:20Applying pyrosequencing technique to genetic analysis: possibilities and practical application
Olga Pavlovna Dribnokhodova, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: K.O. Mironov
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:20-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:00BREAK

12:00-14:30
SECTION 11
Methods of Molecular Analysis in Oncology

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: Evgeny Naumovich Imyanitov, Lyudmila Nikolaevna Lyubchenko, Tatiana Pavlovna Kazubskaya

12:00-12:25Prognostic Markers for Survival and Biochemical Recurrence in Prostate Cancer
Jack Cuzick PhD, Professor
Queen Mary University of London, Centre for Cancer Prevention, Wolfson Institute of Preventive Medicine, London, UK

12:25-12:45DNAs circulating in blood in cancer: approaches to searching for diagnostic markers
Elena Yurievna Rykova, Doc.Sc. (bio)
ICBFM] of the Siberian Branch of RAS, Novosibirsk

12:45-13:05NGS, the Key to Personalized Medicine
Lukas Heukamp, MB, PhD
Lung Cancer Group Cologne, University Hospital Cologne, Cologne, German

13:05-13:20V617F mutation allelic load in the gene JAK2: methods of detection, diagnostic significance
Tatiana Nikolaevna Subbotina, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: I.A. Ol’khovsky
FSBI ‘The Hematology Scientific Center’ of the RF MOH, Krasnoyarsk

13:20-13:35New approaches to non-invasive molecular-genetic diagnostics of urological cancers
Dmitry Sergeevich Mikhailenko, Cand.Sc. (med)
FSBI “The Urology Research Institute’ of the RF MOH, Moscow

13:35-13:50Transcriptome analysis in urine bladder cancer by new-generation sequencing
Tatiana Vladimirovna Kikeeva, Cand.Sc. (med)
FSBI ‘Medical Genetic Scientific Center’ of RAMS, Moscow

13:50-14:05RRBS analysis of genome’s methylation in kidney cancer specimens
Artyem Vladimirovich Artyemov
Center “Bioengineering’ of RAS, Moscow

14:05-14:20Use of pyrosequencing for detecting somatic mutations in oncology
Elena Alexeevna Dunayeva et al.: K.O Mironov, O.P Dribnokhodova
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:20-14:30Discussion

14:30-15:30BREAK

15:30-18:00
SECTION 12
Breakthrough in Cancer Molecular Diagnostics: the Look into Future

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairman: Evgeny Naumovich Imyanitov

15:30-15:50Welcoming remarks
Evgeny Naumovich Imyanitov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
FSBI ‘The N.N. Petrov Research Institute of Oncology’ of the Russian MOH, St. Petersburg

15:50-16:10Technology for cancer diagnostics and personalized treatment based on tumor molecular profile
Tatiana Anatolievna Nikol’skaya, Cand.Sc. (bio)
LLC ‘RosGenDiagnostika’

16:10-16:30Personalized genome diagnostics
Alexander Yevgenyevich Pavlov,
LLC ‘Sequoia Genetics’

16:30-16:50Differential Analysis of Oncomutations in Complex DNA Samples (DAOCS) for early non-invasive molecular profiling of cancer
Andrei Rostislavovich Zaretsky,
LLC ‘New Molecular Technologies’

16:50-17:10Early lab diagnostics of lung cancer
Corrinne Lobe, PhD
LLC ‘MiCor Diagnostics’

17:10-17:30Cancer detection by analysis of circulating DNA in blood plasma
Anatoly Alexandrovich Mel’nikov, PhD
LLC ‘Biomarker-ru’

17:30-17:45Analysis of circulating DNA in oncodiagnostics
Vladislav Aikovich Mileiko
LLC ‘CSB Genomika’

17:45-18:00Mobile DNA diagnostics
Valery Vladimirovich Il’insky
LLC ‘Maxygen’

18:00-19:00BREAK

19:00-23:00GALA DINNER

09:00-11:30
SECTION 13
New Tracks for Molecular Diagnosis of HIV Infection

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Vadim Valentinovich Pokrovsky, Rolf Kaiser, Vladimir Vladimirovich Lukashov

09:00-09:15New methods of molecular diagnostics of HIV infection
Dmitry Alexandrovich Kuevda, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

09:15-09:30Residual replication of HIV-1 with HAART: role in therapy’s outcome
Vladimir Vladimirovich Lukashov, Doc.Sc. (med)
Laboratory of Experimental Virology, Department of Medical Microbiology, Academic Medical Center, the Netherlands

09:30-09:45Major components of the system of surveillance for circulation of the HIV strains resistant to antiretrovirals as per WHO recommendations
Natalia Nikolaevna Ladnaya, CBS
FBIS Central Institute of epidemiology of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

09:45-10:00Molecular-epidemiological profile of the HIV epidemic in the regions of Siberia and Russian Far East
Elena Valerievna Kazennova, DBS
FSBI ‘The D. I. Ivanovsky Research Institute of Virology’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

10:00-10:15A whole-HIV genome study by next-generation sequencing in the patient with long experience of taking ART
Dmitry Yevgenievich Kireev, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:15-10:35HIV drug resistance and tropism testing in routine diagnostics in Europe
Rolf Kaiser, MD
Institute of Virology, Medical Faculty, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

10:35-10:50Measuring viral loads by two targets – new standard of the quality of HIV molecular diagnostics
Vadim Victorovich Petrov,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:50-11:05Use of serological and molecular markers for assessing time since the HIV acquisition
Alexei Eduardovich Lopatukhin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:05-11:15Modern methods of evaluating HIV viral loads. Comparative evaluation of automated platforms
Eduard Anatolyevich Fedotov, Cand.Sc (Med)
Regional Blood Bank, Saratov

11:15-11:25Experience of using modern kits for HIV genotyping
Nail’ Gumerovich Urazov Cand.Sc. (bio)
SAHI ‘The Republican Center for AIDS and Infectious Diseases’ Prevention and Control of the Republic of the Tatarstan’s MOH’

11:25-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:00BREAK

12:00-14:30
SECTION 14
Diagnosis of Secondary Diseases in HIV Infection

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Vasily Iosifovich Shakhgildian, Vyacheslav Yuryevich Zhuravlev

12:00-12:25Role of molecular methods in diagnosing secondary diseases in patients with HIV infection
Vasily Iosifovich Shakhgildian, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: O.Yu. Shipulina1, E.A. Domonova1, A.P Safonova1, M.S. Yadrikhinskaya2, T.E. Vasilyeva2, M.V. Alvarez-Figueroa1, E.A. Dolgova1, A.B. Peregudova2, L.E. Pavlova2, M.N. Marinchenko2, O.A. Tishkevich2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 City State-owned healthcare institution ‘Thee Infectious Disease Clinical Hospital No.2’ of the Moscow DOH, Moscow

12:25-12:45Disseminated tuberculosis in HIV-infected patients. Laboratory aspects of verification
Vyacheslav Yuryevich Zhuravlev, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: S.V. Mazokhina, N.S. Solovyeva, A.E. Zmaznovz, M.V. Shul’gina
FSBI ‘The St. Petersburg Research Institute of Phthisiopulmonology’ of the RF MOH, St. Petersburg

12:45-13:05QuantiFeron in HIV patient management
Christian Stockigt, PhD
Associate Director of Scientific Affairs for QuantiFERON in EMEA

13:05-13:20Use of PCR for diagnosing pulmonary tuberculosis at advanced stages of HIV disease
Yekaterina Alexeevna Dolgova1,2, et al.: M.V. Alvarez-Figueroa1,2, V.N. Barilo1,2, Yu. R. Zyuzya2, D.M. Fligil’2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 City State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Moscow City Scientific-Practical Center for Tuberculosis Control’ of the Moscow DOH, Moscow

13:20-13:35Use of Xpert MTB/Rif for molecular diagnostics of tuberculosis in patients with HIV infection
Elena Yurievna Nosova, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: M.A. Krasnova, M.B. Gikalo, S.G. Safonova
City State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Moscow City Scientific-Practical Center for Tuberculosis Control’ of the MOH, Moscow

13:35-13:50Genome polymorphism of the strains Mycobacterium avium subsp. hominissuis isolated from patients with Mycobacteriosis including those HIV-positive
Dariya Andreevna Starkova1, et al.: A.A. Vyazova1, I.V. Mokrousov1, T.F. Otten2, B.I. Vishnevsky2, O.V. Narvskaya1
1 FBSI ‘The Research Institute of Experimental Medicine named after Pasteur’, St. Petersburg
2 FSBI ‘The St. Petersburg Research Institute of Phthisiopulmonology‘ of the RF MOH, St. Petersburg

13:50-14:05Prognostic value of laboratory methods for diagnosing cerebral Criptococcosis in patients with HIV infection
Anna Petrovna Safonova1, et al.: O.E. Volkova2, Yu. Ya. Vengerov2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Moscow State University of Medicine and Dentistry named after A.I. Yevdokimov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

14:05-14:20Laboratory diagnostics of cerebral Toxoplasmosis in patients with HIV infection
Elvira Alexeevna Domonova Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: O.Yu. Silveistrova, O.Yu. Shipulina
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:20-14:30Discussion

14:30-15:30BREAK

15:30-18:00
SECTION 15
Modern Methods of Diagnosing Tuberculosis

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Igor Vladislavovich Mokrousov, Maria Victorovna Alvarez Figueroa, Philip Supply

15:30-15:50Modern trends in the development of molecular diagnostics of tuberculosis
Maria Victorovna Alvarez-Figueroa,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

15:50-16:15Next generation tools for M. tuberculosis diagnostics and epidemiology
Philip Supply, PhD
Senior Scientist, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), CIIL - Center for Infection and Immunity of Lille, Univ Lille Nord de France, Institut Pasteur de Lille, Lille, France

16:15-16:35Peculiarities of the Russian population of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and the algorithm of genotyping of the pathogen’s isolates in epidemiological studies
Olga Victorovna Narvskaya1, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, et al.: I.V. Mokrousov1, A.A. Vyazovaya1., T.V. Umpeleva2
1 FBSI ‘The Research Institute of Experimental Medicine named after Pasteur’, St. Petersburg
2 FSBI ‘The Ural Research Institute of Phthisiopulmonology’ of the Russian MOH, Yekaterinburg

16:35-16:55Comprehensive analysis of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis genome based on hydrogel biochip technique
Danila Vadimovich Zimenkov, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: E.V. Kulagina, V.M. Mikhailovich, A.S. Zasedatelev, D.A. Gryadunov
FSBIS ‘The Institute of Molecular Biology’ of RAS, Moscow

16:55-17:15One-step detection and differentiation of Multi-Drug Resistant MTB and other Mycobacterium species using lab-on-chip
Mitsuharu Sato,
R&D Director, Veredus Laboratories, Japan

17:15-17:35Molecular diagnostics of tuberculosis resistance of the Tuberculosis pathogen
Ruslan Igorevich Ludanny, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: M.V. Alvarez-Figueroa, E.A. Dolgova, A.V. Prokopenko
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:35-17:55Philogeography of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis genotypes in the context of human migration and causative agent’s pathological biology
Igor Vladislavovich Mokrousov Doc.Sc. (bio)
FBSI ‘The Research Institute of Experimental Medicine named after Pasteur’, St. Petersburg

17:55-18:00Discussion

18:00-19:00BREAK

19:00-23:00GALA DINNER

12:00-14:30
SECTION 16
Molecular Diagnosis of Particularly Dangerous Infections

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Alexander Nikolaevich Kulichenko, Svetlana Anatolyevna Scherbakova

12:00-12:20Combining use of molecular typing of the quarantine infections’ strains and GIS-techniques in epidemiological analysis
Alexander Nikolaevich Kulichenko, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, et al.: D.V. Yefremenko, A.S. Volynkina, V.M. Dubyansky, Yu. M. Yevchenko
Stavropol Research Institute for Plague Control, Stavropol

12:20-12:40Molecular diagnostics and advancing epidemiological surveillance at the Siberian natural reservoirs of plague
Sergei Vladimirovich Balakhonov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, et al.: M.V. Afanasyev
Irkutsk Anti-Plague Research Institute of Siberia and Far East, Irkutsk

12:40-12:55Genetic variants of the Plague pathogen from its natural reservoirs in Russia: molecular identification based on whole-genome sequences
Georgy Nikolaevich Odinokov, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: G.A. Yeroshenko, V.V. Kutyrev
Federal State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Russian Research Institute for Plague Control «Microbe»’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Saratov

12:55-13:10Mass spectrometry for inter and intra-species differentiation of microorganisms Yersinia spp. and Vibrio spp
Maxim Vladimirovich Afanasyev, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: L.V. Mironova, E.A. Basov, A.S. Ostyak, G.V. Vdovichenko, V.T. Klimov, E.A. Bogumil’chik, S.V. Balakhonov
Irkutsk Anti-Plague Research Institute of Siberia and Far East, Irkutsk

13:10-13:25Intra-species typing of genetic variants of the Cholera pathogen – biovar eltor – by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry and molecular-genetic methods
Olga Sergeevna Chemisova, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: S.O. Vodopianov, A.S. Vodopianov, V.V. Agafonova, S.V. Titova
Rostov-on-Don Research Institute for Plague Control, Rostov-on-Don

13:25-13:40Molecular-biological characterization of the Tularemia microbe isolated in 2011-2013 in the central and Siberian regions of the Russian Federation
Vitaly Mikhailovich Pavlov, Doc.Sc. (bio), et al.: A.N. Mokrievich, V.S. Timofeev, T.Yu. Kudryavtseva, T.Yu. Kombarova, R.I. Mironova, T.B. Kravchenko, I.A. Dyatlov.
State Scientific Center for Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, Obolensk

13:40-13:55Experience of using next-generation sequencing for genetic characterization of the Vibrio cholera strains
Konstantin Valeryevich Kuleshov, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBSI ‘The Central IReserach nstitute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

13:55-14:10Detection and identification of the Rabies pathogen: challenges and solutions
Sergei Vladimirovich Borisevich Cand.Sc. (med), DocSc. (bio), et al.: D.A. Kutaev, A. Yu. Zverev, A.A. Petrov, M.N. Pestsov, M.S. Kokunova, A.V. Surovyatkin, E.V. Rozhdestvensky, D.G. Mel’nikov
FSI ’The 33d Central Research and Testing Institute of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation’ Research Center, Sergiev Posad

14:10-14:25Rearrangements of pathogenic Burkholderia genome due to existence in various environmental niches
Sergei Sergeevich Savchenko et al.: G.A. Tkachenko, O.S. Bondareva, M.L. ledeneva, I.M. Shpak, V.A. Antonov
Volgograd Research Institute for Plague Control, Volgograd

14:25-14:30Discussion

14:30-15:30BREAK

15:30-18:00
SECTION 17
Molecular Methods in Diagnosis of Endemic Infections

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Vanda Vatslavovna Pogodina, Galina Grigoryevna Karganova, Lyudmila Stanislavovna Karan’

15:30-16:00Homologues of hepatitis B and C virus exist in bats and rodents
Jan Felix Drexler, MD, PhD
Institute of Virology, University of Bonn Medical Centre, Bonn, Germany

16:00-16:15Molecular methods in diagnosing Ricketsiosis
Yana Yevgenyevna Grigorieva, et al.: M.V. Fedorova, S.A. Rudakova, V.G. Dedkov, L.S. Karan’
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

16:15-16:30Profile of post-vaccination immunity to the tick encephalitis virus in the population in early and delayed period
Vanda Vatslavovna Pogodina, et al.: S.M. Skrynnik2, O.A. Sagaidak3, S.G. Gerasimov1, M.S. Scherbinina1, Z. N. Rumyantseva1
1 FSBI ‘The Institute of Poliomyelitis and Viral Encephalitis named after M.P. Chumakov’ of RAMS, Moscow
2 Department of Health of the Kurgan Region, Kurgan
3 Directorate of Rospotrebnadzor for the Kurgan Region, Kurgan

16:30-16:45Challenges related to identification of tick encephalitis in ticks
Ivan Sergeevich Kholodilov, et al.: O.V. Motuzova, O.A. Belova, G.G. Karganova
FSBI ‘The Institute of Poliomyelitis and Viral Encephalitis named after M.P. Chumakov’ of RAMS, Moscow

16:45-17:00Epidemiological situation with tick encephalitis on the Crimean Peninsula
Muniver Teifukovna Gafarova, Doc.Sc. (med), et al.: S.S. Abdulgazis, A.S. Orzhinskaya, N.F. Isenadzhiev, E.E. Alieva
Crimean State Medical University named after S.I. Georgievsky, Simferopol

17:00-17:15Use of PCR for laboratory diagnostics of West Nile Fever in the Saratov Region in 2012-2013
Tatiana Yurievna Krasovskaya, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: E.V. Kazorina, S.A. Scherbakova
Federal State-owned healthcare institution ‘Russian Research Institute for Plague Control «Microbe»’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Saratov

17:15-17:30Methodological approaches to diagnostics, monitoring, prevention of West Nile Fever
Marina Vadimovna Fedorova1, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: L.S. Karan’1, L.V. Shishkina3, N.V. Rusakova3, V.A. Antonov2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 Volgograd Research Institute for Plague Control, Volgograd
3 Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology in the Volgograd Region, Volgograd

17:30-17:45Serodiagnostics of Ixodes Tick-borne Borreliosis
Lyudmila Stanislavovna Karan’, et al.: D.S. Sarkisian, O.A. Vasilyeva, T.A. Chekanova, N.P Kirdyashkina, A.I. Sazhin, M.L. Markelov
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:45-17:55Retrospective confirmation of the cases of rabies in humans in the Astrakhan’ Region
Andrei Andreevich Devyatkin, et al.: V.G. Dedkov, E. M. Poleschuk, K.V. Kuleshov, M.V. Bekova, M.L. Markelov, G.A. Shipulin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

17:55-18:00Discussion

18:00-19:00BREAK

19:00-23:00GALA DINNER

15:30-18:00
SECTION 18
Technique of Molecular Analysis in Criminalistics and Forensic Medicine

(Hall ‘Neptune’)

Chairperson: Pavel Leonidovich Ivanov, Anna Anatolyevna Rybakova

15:30-15:50Mass spectrometry as analysis of autosomal DNA polymorphism for the purposes of forensic medicine
Sergei Nikolaevich Leonov,
FSBI ‘The Russian Center for Forensic Medicine’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

15:50-16:10Defining the ethno-territorial origin of an individual by phylogeographic analysis of Y-chromosome haplotypes
Vladimir nikolaevich Khar’kov, Doc.Sc. (med), et al.: K.V. Vagaitseva, V.A. Stepanov
FSBI ‘Research Institute of Medical Genetics’ of the Siberian Branch of RAMS, Tomsk

16:10-16:30Analysis of genotypic mixtures – combinatory aspects
Tatiana Vladimirovna Timoshenko,
FSBI ‘The Russian Center for Forensic Medicine’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

16:30-16:45Use of modern criminalistic technique for performing molecular-genetic evaluations. Challenges related to detecting and collecting traces of biological origin on material evidences
Nadezhda Vasilyevna Vlaskova,
SI ‘Criminalistics’ of the RF Investigative Committee, Moscow

16:45-17:00Using method of purification of DNA from the bone tissue
Zhanargul’ Sarymovna Dyusenovà,
Republican State State-owned enterprise ‘Center for Forensic Medicine’ of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Astana, Kazakhstan

17:00-17:25Feasibility of the genetic databases in the Russian Federation
Igor Valeryevich Kornienko, Doc.Sc. (bio)
Branch No.2 of Federal State State-owned institution ‘The 111th Main State Center for Forensic Medicine and Criminalistic Evaluation of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation’, Rostov-on-Don

17:25-17:50Molecular-genetic identification of the remains of the former Palestinian leader Yasser Arafat: methodological aspects
Elena Yurievna Zemskova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FSBI ‘The Russian Center for Forensic Medicine’, Moscow

17:50-18:00Discussion

18:00-19:00BREAK

19:00-23:00GALA DINNER

Program DAY THREE Thursday, March 20

09:00-11:30
SECTION 19
Most recent Developments in Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS)

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Thomas Briese, Yegor Borisovich Prokhorchuk

09:00-09:20Next generation sequencing for pathogen discovery
Thomas Briese, PhD, Associate Professor
Center for Infection and Immunity, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University, New York, USA

09:20-09:40Advances in utility of NIPT: recent clinical data
Gautam Kollu,
Illumina Inc, USA

09:40-10:00Analysis of genetic and epigenetic information of archeological specimens
Yegor Borisovich Prokhorchuk, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor
Center ‘BioEngineering’ of RAS, Moscow
National Research Center ‘The Kurchatov Institute’, Moscow

10:00-10:20Targeted sequencing in diagnostics of cancers
Alexei Andreevich Barinov, et al.: I.A. Demidova
Moscow City Cancer Hospital No.62, Moscow

10:20-10:35Exome sequencing in molecular diagnostics of tapetoretinal abiotrophy of the retina
Elena Rashitovna Nabieva, Cand.Sc. (med)
Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics of the Moscow State University [MSU] named after Lomonosov, Moscow

10:35-10:50Molecular-genetic features of the vaccine substrain M. bovis BCG-1 (Russia)
Ruslan Igorevich Ludanny1, Cand. Sc. (bio), et al.: M.V. Alvarez-Figueroa1, D.T. Levi2, V.G. Dedkov1, M.L. Markelov, M.V. Alexandrova2, G.A. Shipulin1
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 Center for Evaluation and Control of Medical Immunobiological Preparations, State corporation FSBI ‘The Scientific Center for Evaluation of Medical Products’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

10:50-11:05Use of whole-exome sequencing for diagnosing Barde-Biddle syndrome
Evgeny Nikolaevich Suspitsyn1,2, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: L.V. Lyazina2,3, A.P. Sokolenko1,2, E.N. Imyanitov1,2
1 FSBI ‘The N.N. Petrov Research institute of Oncology’ of the Russian MOH, St. Petersburg
2 SBEI of higher professional education ‘The St. Petersburg State Pediatric Medical University’ of the Russian MOH, St. Petersburg
3 St. Petersburg City State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Medical-Genetic Center’, St. Petersburg

11:05-11:20Practical steps towards the introduction of NGS to clinical genodiagnostics
Alexander Yevgenyevich Pavlov,
Sequoia genetics, St. Petersburg

11:20-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:30BREAK

12:30-14:30
SECTION 20
Information technologies in molecular diagnostics

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Vasily Yevgenyevich Ramensky, Alexei Dmitrievich Neverov

12:30-12:50In silico analysis of human genome variation: from genotype to phenotype
Vasily Yevgenyevich Ramensky, PhD
Associate Researcher, Center for Neurobehavioral Genetics University of California, Los Angeles, USA

12:50-13:10CRISPR-systems of prokaryotic immunity in microbiome of the human gut
Irena Igorevna Artamonova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics of MSU named after Lomonosov, Moscow

13:10-13:30Comprehensive analysis of the exome and transcriptome in personalized work-up of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Yekaterina Alexandrovna Kotel’nikova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
Closed Joint Stock Company ‘Personalized Medicine’, Moscow

13:30-13:50Universal analytical system for sequencing-based clinical diagnostics
Evgeny Alexandrovich Cheryemukhin, Cand.Sc. (phys-math)
LLC ‘Med IT Group’, Moscow

13:50-14:10Development of software for managing the process of molecular-genetic analysis
Andrei Sergeevich Konovalov,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:10-14:30Processing the NGS data by methods of bioinformatics: computers, software, specialists
Sergei Anatolyevich Naumenko,
Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics of MSU named after Lomonosov, Moscow

14:30-14:40Discussion

14:40-15:00BREAK

09:00-11:30
SECTION 21
Molecular Methods in Transfusiology and Transplantology

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: Vladimir Matveevich Gorodetsky, Evgeny Borisovich Zhiburt, Micha Nubling

09:00-09:25New in transfusiology: regulations and technologies
Evgeny Borisovich Zhiburt, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor, Academician of RANS
FSI ‘The National Medical Surgical Center named after N.I. Pirogov of the Russian MOH, Moscow

09:25-09:45Molecular methods of diagnostics – a convenient tool for detecting occult viral infections in blood donors and patients with suppressed immunity
Tatiana Alexeevna Tupoleva, Cand.Sc.(Med)
FSBI ‘The Hematology Scientific Center’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

09:45-10:05Issues of donor blood safety at the endemic areas of WEST Nile Fever on the South of Russia.
Marina Vadimovna Fedorova, Cand.Sc.(Bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:05-10:30Recent developments in virus safety testing of blood components and plasma products in Europe
Micha Nubling, PhD
Molecular Virology Head, Paul-Ehrlich Institute, Langen, Germany

10:30-10:50Experience of using NAA for assuring viral safety of donor blood – example of the Regional Blood Bank of the City of Saratov
Eduard Anatolievich Fedotov, Cand.Sc.(Med)
SHI “The Saratov Regional Blood Bank’, Saratov

10:50-11:05Modern opportunities for automated testing of donor blood and blood products
Andrei Sergeevich Konovalov,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:05-11:20Residual risks of transfusion-transmissible infections
Vera Vladimirvna Belyakova,
SBHI ‘Blood Bank’ of the Moscow DOH, Moscow

11:20-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:30BREAK

12:30-14:40
SECTION 22
Standardization of and Quality Management in Molecular Diagnostics

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-1’)

Chairmen: German Alexandrovich Shipulin, Vadim Vladimirovich Men’shikov,Maria Glebovna Tvorogova

12:30-12:50Issues of standardization of laboratory medicine in Russia
Vadim Vladimirovich Men’shikov, Doc.Sc. (med), Professor
SBEI of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M. Sechenov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

12:50-13:10Current status of molecular diagnostics’ standardization in Russia
German Alexandrovich Shipulin, Cand.Sc.(Med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

13:10-13:30Standardization projects for molecular detection methods and current issues
Micha Nubling, PhD
Molecular Virology Head, Paul-Ehrlich Institute, Langen, Germany

13:30-13:45Modern regulatory approaches to evidences of effectiveness of medical products for diagnostics in vitro
Vladimir Stanislavovich Antonov, Can.Sc. (phys-math)
FSBI ‘The Center for Monitoring and Clinical and Economic Evaluation’ of Roszdravnadzor, Moscow

13:45-14:00Experience of the FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor on standardization of manufacturing reagent kits for molecular diagnostics in accordance with international requirements ISO 13485 and the Directive 98/79/ÅÑ
Lyudmila Alexeevna Perevalova,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:00-14:15Peculiar features of external quality assurance of molecular-biological studies
Maria Glebovna Tvorogova, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:15-14:30Experience of participating in the WHO-organized study to develop the international standard of Hepatitis D virus’ RNA
Inga Vadimovna Karandashova,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:30-14:40Discussion

14:40-15:00BREAK

09:00-11:30
SECTION 23
Hospital-Acquired Infections and Microorganisms’ Antibiotic Resistance

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Sergei Vladimirovich Sidorenko, Natalia Alexandrovna Gordinskaya, Sergei Nikolaevich Gavrilov

09:00-09:25Molecular methods in etiological diagnosis of sepsis
Sergei Nikolaevich Gavrilov,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

09:25-09:50Major challenges of antibiotic resistance of nosocomial infections’ pathogens in Russia
Marina Vitalyevna Sukhorukova, Can.Sc.(med), et al.: M.V. Edel’stein
Research Institute of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy, Smolensk

09:50-10:10Problematic antibiotic resistant infectious pathogens in clinical course of thermal injury
Natalia Alexandrovna Gordinskaya, Doc.Sc. (med)
Research Institute of Trauma and Orthopedics of the RF MOH, SI, Nizhny Novgorod

10:10-10:30Evolution of antibiotic resistance of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococci: molecular-genetic characteristic of the clonal line 8 (ST8) dominating within the territory of Russia
Vladimir Valeryevich Gostev, Cand.Sc. (bio), et al.: O.A. Dmitrienko, A.V. Kudryavtseva., S.V. Sidorenko
FSI ‘The Research Institute of Childhood Infections’ of FMBA of Russia, St. Petersburg

10:30-10:45Threat of carbapenemase spread in Russia
Vladimir Andreevich Ageevets, et al.: I.V. Partina, E.S. Lisitsyna, E.N. Ilyina, S.V. Sidorenko
FSI ‘The Research Institute of Childhood Infections’ of FMBA of Russia, St. Petersburg

10:45-11:00Method of detecting DNA of major Gram-negative agents causing nosocomial infections and acquired carbapenemase genes: experience of use
Yulia Anatolyevna Savochkina, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:00-11:15Study of the microorganisms affecting the airways of patients with cystic fibrosis by modern molecular methods
Olga L’vovna Voronina, Doc.Sc. (med), et al.: M.S. Kunda1, E.I. Aksenova1, A.N. Semyenov1, V.G. Lunin1, L.R. Avetisyan1, M.Yu. Chernukha1, L.V. Avakyan2, E.L. Amelina3, S.A. Krasovsky3, A.G. Chuchalin3, T.G. Vasilyeva4, O.I. Simonova5, A.V. Lazareva5, O.A. Kryzhanovskaya5, A.A. Baranov5, A.L. Ginzburg1
1 FSBI ‘The Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology named after N.F. Gamaleya ‘ of the Russian MOH, Moscow
2 FSBI ‘The Russian Children’s Clinical Hospital’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow
3 Research Institute of Pulmonology of FMBA of Russia, Moscow
4 Krai Children’s Consultative Polyclinic, Vladivostok
5 FSBI The ‘National Center for Child Health’ of RAMS, Moscow

11:20-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:30BREAK

09:00-11:30
SECTION 24
Molecular Diagnostics of Parasitic, Protozoan and Tropical Infections

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Vladimir Petrovich Sergiev, Sergei Sergeevich Kozlov, Lyudmila Stanislavovna Karan’

09:00-09:20Modern methods of diagnosing parasitic diseases
Sergei Sergeevich Kozlov, Doc.Sc. (med)
FSBMEI of higher professional education ‘The Military Medical Academy named after S.M. Kirov’ of the RF MOD, St. Petersburg

09:20-09:40Improving the system of surveillance for the parasites’ epidemic process
Tatiana Fedorvna Stepanova, Doc.Sc. (med)
FBSI ‘The Tyumen’ Research Institute for Regional Infectious Pathology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Tyumen’

09:40-10:00Current situation with parasitic diseases in the RF
Tatiana Mikhailovna Guzeeva, Doc.Sc. (med)
Federal Service for Supervision of Consumer Rights Protection and Human Welfare of the RF, Moscow

10:00-10:15Prospects for applying the methods of molecular parasitology to monitoring of socially significant parasitic diseases
Evgeny Nikolaevich Morozov, Cand.Sc. (med)
Institute of Medical Parasitology and Tropical Medicine named after E.I. Martsinovsky of the SBIE of higher professional education ‘The First Moscow State Medical University in the name of I.M. Sechenov’, Moscow

10:15-10:35Experience of establishing ‘point-of-care’ laboratories: making diagnosis of non-malaria fevers in West Africa
Oleg Yuryevich Medyannikov, Cand.Sc. (med)
State Research and Development Institute (IRD) (Institut de recherche pour le developpement), Marseille, France

10:35-10:50Diagnostics of transmissive infections in South-east Asia – example of Vietnam
Luong Thi Mo,
Russian-Vietnamese Tropical Research and Technological Center, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

10:50-11:05Algorithm of making etiological diagnosis of ‘imported’ cases of diseases in patients who came back from the countries with tropical and subtropical climate
Lyudmial Stanislavovna Karan’,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

11:05-11:20Species differential diagnosis of Opystorchiasis by RT PCR
Vasily Antonovich Petrenko, et al.: T.A. Seredina, A.V. Tronin, A.V. Katokhin, A.E. Sazonov
Closed joint stock company ‘Medical Biological Union’, Novosibirsk

11:20-11:30Discussion

11:30-12:30BREAK

12:30-14:40
SECTION 25
Molecular Epidemiology

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Alexander Yevgenyevich Platonov, Vladimir Petrovich Chulanov, Alexander Tikhonovich Podkolzin

12:30-12:50Molecular-genetic methods in epidemiological surveillance for neuroinfections
Alexander Yevgenyevich Platonov, Doc.Sc. (bio), et al.: K.O. Mironov1, S.V. Matosova1, O.P Dribnokhodova1, O.Yu. Shipulina1, A.Ye. Platonov1, G.A. Shipulin1, T.S. Svistunova2, Yu. Ya. Vengerov2
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 ÃCity State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Infectious Disease Clinical Hospital No.2’ of the Moscow DOH, Moscow

12:50-13:00Making etiological diagnosis of purulent meningitis by molecular-genetic methods of diagnostics
Svetlana Vladimirovna Matosova, et al.: Yu. Shipulina1, N.V. Parkina1, O.V. Rakcheeva1, A.Ye. Platonov1, G.V. Kryuchkova2, G.D. Guseva2, D.V. Chernyshov2, V.B. Chentsov2, T.Yu. Smirnova2, Yu. Ya. Vengerov1,3
1 FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
2 City State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Infectious Disease Clinical Hospital No.2’ of the Moscow DOH, Moscow
3 SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Moscow State University of Medicine and Dentistry named after A.I. Yevdokimov’ of the Russian MOH, Moscow

13:00-13:15Real time PCR for typing S. pneumioniae and N. meningitidis
Konstantin Olegovich Mironov, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: A.Ye. Platonov, E.A. Dunayeva, V.I. Kuseva, G.A. Shipulin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

13:15-13:30Etiology of Enterovirus serous meningitis in the Ural Region: emergence of the new dominating serotype in the 2013 epidemic season
Alexander Vladimirovich Ustyuzanin1, et al.: A.G. Sergeev1,A.V. Rezaikin1, E.V. Tsyganko2, T.E. Snitkovskaya3 1 SBEI of higher professional education ‘The Ural State Medical University ‘ of the Russian MOH, Yekaterinburg 2 Municipal autonomous institution ‘The City Clinical Hospital No.40", Yekaterinburg 3 FSHI ‘The Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology in the Sverdlovsk Region’, Yekaterinburg

13:30-13:50Molecular epidemiology of transmissive infections
Oleg Yuryevich Medyannikov, Cand.Sc. (med)
State Research and Development Institute (IRD) (Institut de recherche pour le developpement), Marseille, France

13:50-14:05Molecular methods in epidemiological surveillance for viral hepatitis: modern possibilities and RF experience
Vladimir Petrovich Chulanov, Doc.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:05-14:20Molecular epidemiology of viral gastroenteritis in the RF
Alexander Tikhonovich Podkolzin, Cand.Sc. (med), et al: O.A. Veselova, D.Ye. Kurochkina
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:20-14:30Studying genome polymorphism of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis Kazakhstan’s isolates to lay foundation of the molecular-epidemiological monitoring system
Yuri Alexandrovich Skiba1, et al.: G.A. Ismagulova1, E.R. Mal’tseva1, R.E. Zhidkeeva1, A. Bisenbai1, B. Alzhanuly1, Zh. Mukhtaev1, V.L. Bismilda2, L.T. Chingisova2, T.Sh. Abildaev2, N.A. Aitkhozhina1
1Institute of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry named after M.A. Aitkhozhin, Almaty, Kazakhstan
2National Center for Tuberculosis, Almaty, Kazakhstan

14:30-14:40Macro-restriction mapping of Vibrio cholerae: effectiveness and its use in the system of epidemiological surveillance for Cholera
Lilia Valeryevna Mironova, Cand. Sc. (med)
Federal State-owned healthcare institution ‘The Irkutsk Research Institute for Plague Control’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Irkutsk

14:40-15:00BREAK

09:00-11:40
SECTION 26
Techniques of Identifying Infectious and Hereditary Veterinary Diseases

(Hall ‘Neptune’)

Chairmen: Igor Leonidovich Obukhov, Alexander Nikolaevich Panin

09:00-09:20Approaches to detecting animal hereditary diseases in laboratory practice: challenges and perspectives
Anton Vladimirovich Markov, Cand.Sc. (vet)
Center for Veterinary Genetics ‘ZooGene’, St. Petersburg

09:20-09:40Genetic tests to detect hereditary diseases in purebred dogs and cats: development and application
Yekaterina Yevgenyevna Davydova, Cand.Sc. (chem)
FSBI ‘The All-Russian State Center for the Quality and Standardization of Veterinary Drugs and Feeds’, Moscow

09:40-10:00Impact of the MUC4 gene polymorphism on reproductive qualities of pigs
Lyubov’ Vladimirovna Getmantseva, Cand.Sc. (agric)
FSBEI of higher professional education ‘The Don State Agrarian University’, Rostov Region

10:00-10:15Use of PCR for detecting viral reproductive diseases of sows
Alexandra Dmitrievna Kozlova,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:15-10:30The Schmallenberg virus: epizootic situation and diagnostic methods
Olga Nikolaeva Zhigaleva, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

10:30-10:45Laboratory diagnostics of Small Ruminant Lentiviruses: caprine arthritis-encephalitis and Visna- Maedi
Elena Ivanovna Baryshnikova, Cand.Sc. (bio)
All-Russian Research Institute of Veterinary Virology and Microbiology Pokrov, Vladimir Region

10:45-11:00Use of NGS-sequencing for studying genomes of the Avian Infectious Bronchitis Virus (IBV) and Avian Adenoviruses in order to control the quality of vaccination
Nikolai Gennadievich Zinyakov, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FSI ‘The Federal Center for Animal Health’, Vladimir

11:00-11:15Detecting the genome of RNA-containing viruses of animals and birds by DNA-biochips
Dmitry Borisovich Andreychuk, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FSI ‘The Federal Center for Animal Health’, Vladimir

11:15-11:30Development of the RT PCR system for identification of the equine infectious anemia virus
Nadezhda Nikolaevna Gerasimova,
All-Russian Research Institute of Veterinary Virology and Microbiology Pokrov, Vladimir Region

11:30-11:40Discussion

11:40-12:30BREAK

15:00-17:20
PLENARY SESSION
New Molecular Diagnostic Techniques

(Conference Hall)

Chairmen: Sergei Victorovich Netesov, German Alexandrovich Shipulin

15:00-15:20New international initiatives in the area of biosafety and biosecurity
Sergei Victorovich Netesov, Doc.Sc. (bio), Professor, Corresponding Member of RAS
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk

15:20-15:40Molecular-genetic methods with the use of microarrays for diagnostics in microbiology
Alexei Mikhailovich Yegorov1,2, Academician of RAS, Professor, et al.: M.Yu. Rubtsova1
1 Faculty of Chemistry of MSU named after Lomonosov, Moscow
2 SBIE of complimentary professional education RMAPS of the Russian MOH, Moscow

15:40-16:00Capabilities of the biochip technique as a tool of personalized medicine
Dmitry Alexandrovich Gryadunov, et al.: D.V. Zimenkov, V.M. Mikhailovich, T.V. Nasedkina, A.Yu. Rubina, A.V. Chudinov, A.S. Zasedatelev
FSBSI ‘The Institute of Molecular Biology’ of RAS, Moscow

16:00-16:20Large-scale analysis of human genomes: hopes and challenges
Vasily Yevgeyevich Ramensky, PhD
Associate Researcher, Center for Neurobehavioral Genetics University of California, Los Angeles, USA

16:20-16:40Prospects for next-generation sequencing (NGS) technique
Dmitry Alexandrovich Kuevda, Cand.Cs. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

16:40-17:00Prospects for using Droplet Digital PCR in molecular diagnostics
Evgeny Alexandrovich Cherkashin, Cand.Sc. (chem.), et al.: Yu.L. Lebedeva
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow


17:00-18:00


WRAP-UP / CLOSURE

Program OF SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

Program Day One Tuesday, March 18

14:00-16:20

JOINT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
QIAGEN and InterLabService

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Dmitry Alexandrovich Kuevda, Alexei Andreevich Apchelimov, Alexander Kirillovich Nenyukov

14:00-14:20QUANTIFERON TB Gold – test for latent TB testing and its applications
Martin Krestanpol
Regional Sales Manager International Sales, Qiagen

14:20-14:40FLOROCENOSIS – Justified. Informative. Rational.
Tatiana Andreevna Rumyantseva,
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow

14:40-15:00Newest developments of AmpliSens reagent kits
Klavdia Yevgenyevna Karpacheva
Brand Manager, AmpliSens, ‘InterLabService’

15:00-15:20QIASymphony – a flagship solution for automation from QIAGEN
Troy Sorum
Senoir Global Project Manager, Qiagen

15:20-15:40Solutions for molecular-biological laboratories: from automation of single steps to automation and informatization of the whole cycle
Sergei Nikolaevich Aseev
Project Manager, ‘InterLabService’

15:40-16:00Modern capabilities of molecular diagnostics of leukemia. Ipsogen reagent kits
Antoine Pelletier
Associate Director, Head EMEA Market Development Commercial Partners, Qiagen

16:00-16:20Multiparameter genetic studies ‘Pyroscreen’ with the use of pyrosequencing technique
Alexei Yurievich Anikaev
Product specialist, ‘InterLabService’

Program Day One Tuesday, March 18

14:00-16:20

JOINT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
‘BIOVITRUM’

(Hall ‘Neptune’)

14:00-15:00NanoString Technology – a bridge to the clinic for nucleic acid biomarkers
Jim White PhD
Senior Field Application Scientist, NanoString Technologies Europe

15:00-16:20Demonstration of equipment

Program Day One Tuesday, March 18

16:40-19:00

JOINT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
‘Pribori OY’ Equipment and reagents for molecular diagnostics and biological tests from ‘Pribori OY’

(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Vladislav Sergeevich Baranov

16:40-17:20Modern solutions for molecular cytogenetics and oncology from PerkinElmer company
Mira Heinonen1 et al.: Mironova Yu.E.2
1‘PerkinElmer’, Finland
2‘Prybori OY’, Russia

17:20-17:50Fast and easy DNA-diagnostics for infectious diseases
Mari Qylling
‘Abacus Diagnostica Oy’, Finland

17:50-18:20Stations for automated nucleic acids extraction by Chemagen
Konrad Uwe
‘PerkinElmer’, Germany

18:20-19:00Revolutionary platforms building the bridge between molecular technologies and human diagnostics
Christiane Buisson
‘PerkinElmer’, France

Program Day Two Wednesday, March 19

09:00-11:30

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
«Illumina»*
(Hall ‘Saturn’)

Chairmen: Nikolay Sergeevich Egorov

09:00-09:30New horizonts in Next Generation Sequencing with Illumina
Florian Graedler,
Product Specialist Distributors EMEA, Illumina Inc.

09:30-10:00Development of Next Generation Sequencing Products for Forensic Genomic
Nicola Oldroyd,
Market Specialist Forensic Genomics EMEA, Illumina Inc.

10:00-10:30Non-invasive Prenatal Testing: Technology
Gautam Kollu, PhD
Director, Product Development, Illumina Inc., Redwood city, CA, USA

10:30-10:45Analysis of spectrum and frequency of hereditary mutations in patients with breast cancer with NGS method
Yekaterina Ivanovna Novikova,
FSBI ‘Russian Scientific Center of Roentgen-Radiology’ of the RF MOH, Moscow

10:45-11:00Bioinformatic analysis of exome sequencing data in medicine: search for inherited polymorphisms and somatic mutations
Elena Rashitovna Nabieva, PhD
Laboratory of evolutional genomics, Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics of MSU named after Lomonosov, Moscow

11:00-11:15Studying viral genomes with the Illumina MiSeq platform
Sergei Vladimirovich Al’khovsky, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FSBI ‘The D. I. Ivanovsky Research Institute of Virology of the Russian MOH, Moscow

11:15-11:30Inherited change in microRNA expression in HeLa cells under the impact of quanta and mitomicyn C
Evgenia Fedorovna Shin, PhD
Institute of Arid Zones of Southern Scientific Center of the RAS, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Program Day Two Wednesday, March 19

11:30-12:00

JOINT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
«Siemens» Complex solutions for genotyping and monitoring of HIV and hepatitis B and C therapy

(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Program Day Two Wednesday, March 19

12:00-14:20

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
InterLabService

New Solutions in Genomic Dactyloscopy

(Hall ‘Neptune’)

Chairmen: Dmitry Aleksandrovich Kuevda, Alexei Andreevich Apchelimov, Alexander Kirillovich Nenyukov

12:00-12:40IDplex GO! PCR kit Validation and Development, reference sampling workflow on Hamilton EasyPunch instrument
Peter van Oers
Sales Manager HID Business Europe Direct and Commercial Partners

12:40-13:20Utilizing of EZ1 XL instrument in conjunction with QIAcube instrument and Differential Wash protocol Development
Richard Newton
Senior HID Application Specialist, QIAGEN

13:20-14:00Case Study on QIAGEN Forensic Workflow: experiences utilizing QIAGEN Forensic Products in German Forensic DNA Laboratory
Peter Dobrowolski PhD Forensic LKA, Dresden

14:00-14:20Review of QIAGEN supplies and equipment used in Russian criminalistic laboratories
Alexander Pochekovsky
Head of HID products group, ‘InterLabSevice’

Program Day Three Thursday, March 20

12:30-14:40

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
Center for Molecular Diagnostics of FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor, Moscow
(Hall ‘Evening Cosmos-2’)

Chairmen: Valentina Anatolyevna Gnetetskaya, Olga Yurievna Shipulina

12:30-12:50“I do it myself!” – the first Russian experience of using the method of self-obtaining smears
Olga Yurievna Shipulina, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: T.N. Romanyuk, A.P Safonova, T.A. Rumyantseva, N.A. Chromova, G.A. Shipulin
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

12:50-13:10Florocenosis: Justified. Informative. Rational. Tests that underwent international validation
Tatiana Andreevna Rumyantseva, et al.: A.E. Guschin, P.G. Ryzhikh, Yu.A. Savochkina
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

13:10-13:30HPV-PAP smear – the most efficient method of screening for cervical cancer
Olga Yurievna Shipulina, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: G.V. Leshkina, G.N. Minkina, I.P. Shabalova
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

13:30-13:50Significance of genetic testing for pregnancy planning
Elena Grigoyevna Okuneva, Cand.Sc. (med)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

13:50-14:10Modern methods of prenatal diagnostics
Valentina Anatolyevna Gnetetskaya, Cand.Sc. (med), et al.: L.I. Mel’nikova, M.E.Belkovsky
Medical Genetic Center of the group ‘Mother and Child’

14:10-14:25Myriad Genetics – innovative techniques in oncogenetics
Maxim Sergeevich Volkov, Cand.Sc. (bio)
FBIS ‘The Central Research Institute of Epidemiology’ of Rospotrebnadzor

Program Day Three Thursday, March 20

12:30-15:00

JOINT SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
of
QIAGEN and ID VET

Modern Solutions for PCR and ELISA in Veterinary Diagnostics

(Hall ‘Neptune’)

Chairmen: Dmitry Aleksandrovich Kuevda, Alexei Andreevich Apchelimov, Alexander Kirillovich Nenyukov

12:30-13:00Epizootic situation on particularly dangerous animal diseases in the world. PCR diagnostics for veterinary medicine: experience in organizing and practice in Europe
Sebastien Lopez,
Applied Testing Business Development Manager EMEA vet and food, QIAGEN

13:00-13:20Application of ELISA technique for veterinary medicine. What are the main objectives in veterinary diagnostics to choose ELISA?
Anna Lecoq,
International Sales Manager, ID VET

13:20-13:50QIAGEN for veterinary diagnostics: PCR kits and equipment overview
Sebastien Lopez,
Applied Testing Business Development Manager EMEA vet and food, QIAGEN

13:20-13:50QIAGEN for veterinary diagnostics: PCR kits and equipment overview
Stephen Henhart,
Global Product Manager Veterinary Diagnostics, QIAGEN

13:50-14:30Innovative animal diagnostics from ID VET: product overview and future launches
Anna Lecoq,
International Sales Manager, ID VET

14:30-15:00Advanced solutions for laboratory diagnostics in veterinary from the LLC ‘InterLabService’
Diana Drobotova,
Leader of the team of veterinary product promotion and food safety, LLC ‘ILS’

print Print page